How To Apply And Get K-1 Visa For Thiland

Image result for visa attorney

You wish to invest the rest of your life with a woman you fulfilled in Thailand. Terrific! Review below to discover exactly how you could take your special a person back to the United States. Migration can be an attempting procedure, yet at the very least you’ll understand just what you’re against.

Must See Site : Chula Vista Attorney

K-1 Fiance/Fiancee Visa and also how you can get it for a Thai:

The K-1 visa is exactly what its name indicates, a visa for a Thai to find to the U.S.A in order to live with a possible US Resident Partner. This is one visa that only an US Person may get so a Thai Permanent Citizen in the US could not bring a Thai to the US prior to they are married, but should rather obtain wed and also request for a marital relationship visa.

The primary portion of the K-1 Visa application is the I-129f, which is basically the application for the Visa itself. In addition to this form other documentation is required consisting of (however not restricted to) evidence that both parties are complimentary to marry (they are both solitary) and evidence documenting the continuous relationship.

Currently, it takes around 6 months from the moment the US Resident sends the K-1 Visa application with USCIS to the moment the Thai acquires the real K-1 Visa at the US Embassy in Bangkok or the United States Consulate in Chiang Mai. This timeframe is constantly subject to change depending upon both the work of USCIS in the United States and the US Consular office or Consular office in Thailand.

To get the procedure started the US Citizen future husband should send the K-1 Visa Request to the USCIS Service Facility with territory over the United States Person’s address. Depending upon which state the US Citizen lives the request will certainly be submitted to either the USCIS Solution Facility in either Vermont or California.

USCIS will certainly send a letter after submission called Notice of Activity 1. This letter will essentially inform the petitioner, “we have received your ask for a visa for your as well as we will refine it when we can.” It will normally take about 2-3 months for USCIS to refine the request. Oftentimes USCIS will certainly decline a petition because the application was filed with inaccurate paperwork or insufficient documents. Because of this it could be important to have a lawyer prepare the USCIS petition.

As soon as a United States Resident sends the I-129(f) petition at USCIS the delay starts. It normally takes USCIS concerning 2-3 months to process the I-129f request. Nevertheless, the moment it takes to process the request depends upon where the request was submitted. At the time of this writing the Vermont Service Facility has a quicker handling time compared to the California Service Center while submitting in Bangkok can expedite the procedure greatly if the United States Citizen is qualified to submit there.

After USCIS coatings refining the I-129f request they will certainly send the petitioner, or his attorney, what is called Notification of Action 2. This document essentially specifies, “We have actually ended up refining the application as well as we have approved/denied it.” If the request is authorized it will be sent to the National Visa Center.

At the National Visa Facility (NVC) the Thai’s I-129f application will certainly be more refined. Basically, NVC does a history check to see that the Thai recipient of the K1 Visa is who she says she is and is not a person who ought to be left out from the UNITED STATE. It normally takes NVC approximately 4 weeks to process the petition whereupon they will certainly speak to the US Citizen, or his lawyer, and inform him that the request is being sent on the US Consular office in Bangkok or the United States Consulate in Chiang Mai. In this letter they will also offer the couple a BNK number. This number is the Thai’s ID number for the US Embassy or Consulate, she will need this number in order to get a meeting appointment as well as it will certainly make all correspondence with the United States Consular office more convenient as it could be used as a point of recommendation for the Embassy officials.

Comments are closed.

Post Navigation